Skip Navigation

Hall of Fame Laureates

2020 Debbie Fahmie
2019 Dr. Andre Thomas
2018 Dr. Alice-Ann Darrow
2017 Dr. Michael Allen
2016 Dr. Russell Robinson
2015 John DeYoung
2014 Jeanne Reynolds
2013 Drs. Joyce and Nicholas DeCarbo
2012 Frank Howes
2011 Dr. Clifford K. Madsen
2010 Dr. Byron Smith
2009 Carolyn Minear
2008 Dr. Kathleen D. Sanz
2007 (no award given)
2006 Dr. James Croft
2005 Dr. Robert Glidden
2004 Dr. Bobby Adams
2003 Andre Arrouet
2002 Dr. William Hipp
2001 Bob and Lois Drumm
2000 (no award given)
1999 Elaine McNamara
1998 June M. Hinckley
1997 F. Lewis Jones
1997 Charles R. Hoffer
1996 Andrew Wright
1995 Mary Palmer
1994 Harry E. Grant, Sr.
1993 George H. Hill, Jr.
1992 Colleen J. Kirk
1991 Brownie Greaton Cole
1990 Lee Kjelson
1989 James Weldon Wilson
1988 Al G. Wright
1988 A. Chiaramonte
1987 Howard Doolin
1987 Alice Fague
1986 Peggy Joyce Barber
1985 William P. Foster
1984 Frances Deen
1984 David Wilmot
1983 Richard W. Bowles
1982 William V. LeDue
1981 Wiley L. Housewright
1980 Wallace P. Gause
1979 Reid Poole
1978 Roy V. Wood
1977 (no award given)
1976 Karl Kuersteiner
1975 A. Lyman Wiltse
1974 Leander A. Kirksey
1973 Peter J. Gustat
1973 John J. Heney
1972 Fred McCall
1971 Marguerite S. Porter
1970 Florence Stumpf
1969 Otto Kraushaar
1968 Harold B. Bachman

Music Educator of the Year

2021 Rosemary Pilonero & Laura Pinfield
2020 Michael N. Dye, Virginia B. Dickert
2019 Marie Radloff, Alex Kaminsky
2018 Grace Jordan, Carlton Kilpatrick
2017 Anita Travaglino, Ian Schwindt
2016 Lisa Hewitt, Jon Sever
2015 Robert Todd
2014 April Laymon
2013 Karen Bouton
2012 Mary Anne Suggs
2011 Gretchen Wahlberg & Donald K. Langland
2010 Ree Nathan & LuAnne Leone
2009 Martha B. Stanley
2008 Deborah M. Fahmie, Beth Meadows
2007 Mary Jeanette McGregor Howle, Phillip D. Wharton
2006 Cheryl Poe, Robert M. McCormick
2005 Sheila King
2005 James W. Hughes
2004 Sandy Lantz
2003 Fred W. Selph
2002 Debbie Clifton
2001 Margie Smith, Carolyn Clark, Mark Theilen
2000 Shelby R. Fullerton
2000 Harold G. Bradley
1999 Edna S. Hargrett
1999 Artie Almeida
1998 Christopher P. Doane
1998 Carolyn E. Reynolds
1997 Patricia L. Arnett
1997 Janice Rivers Lancaster
1996 A. Byron Smith
1995 Judith Peterson Evans
1994 James E. Forssell
1994 Cindy Lippert
1992 Andrew Wright
1992 Andrew J. Crew
1991 Anne Folsom
1990 Doris Hotaling
1989 Elaine McNamara

College Music Educator of the Year

2021 Dr. Don Coffman, the Frost School of Music at the University of Miami 2020 Dr. David L. Brunner, University of Central Florida
2018 Dr. Katarzyna (Kasia) Bugaj, Florida State University
2016 Dr. Steven Kelly, Florida State University
2015 Dr. Alice-Ann Darrow, Florida State University
2014 Dr. David Williams, University of South Florida
2012 Dr. John Southall, Indian River State College
2010 Dr. Joy Galliford, University of Miami
2009 Arthur Pranno
2008 Dr. Michael Lee Allen
2007 Dr. Al G. Holcomb
2006 Dr. Timothy S. Brophy
2005 Dr. William W. Wiedrich
2001 Dr. James Croft
2000 Dr. Bentley Shellahamer
1999 R. Gary Langford
1998 Christopher P. Doane
1997 Joyce Ann Jordan-DeCarbo
1993 Virginia A. Bridges

Distinguished Administrator Award

2021 Dr. Kelly Paduano, Timber Creek HS in Orange County
2020 James "Chad" Kirk, Melbourne High School, Brevard County
2019 Dr. Allen Burch, Lincoln High School, Leon County
2018 Susan S. Seal, Treasure Coast HS, St. Lucie County
2018 David Bordenkircher, Villages Elementary of Lady Lake, Lake County
2017 Ryan W. Bennett: Shady Hill Elementary School, Marion
2017 Rolando Bailey: Freedom High School, Orange County
2016 Timothy Smith, Winter Park High School
2016 Dr. Michael Miller, Saturn Elementary
2015 Robert Becker, Embassy Creek Elementary School, Broward County
2015 Rick Fleming, West Shore Jr/Sr High School, Brevard County
2014 Dr. Lynn Stryker, Tommy Smith Elementary, Bay County
2014 Dr. Ed Vetter, Bartow Senior High School, Polk County
2013 Sherry Wells, Ridge Community High School & Myra Russell, Gene Witt Elementary School
2012 Robert E. Fish, Principal, L.B. Johnson Middle School
2012 Elaine Meils, Principal, Tarpon Springs Fundamental Elementary School
2011 Mark Elliott, Principal, Satellite High School
2010 Mark A. Tormoen, Vierra High School
2009 Brenda Nolte, Principal, Burns Middle School
2008 Dr. Gail McKenzie, Superintendent, Polk County Public Schools
2007 (no award was given)
2006 Maria Barber, Unity School of Delray Beach
2006 Dr. Richard A. DiPatri, Superintendent, Brevard County Public Schools
2005 Robert Lister and Patricia Archibald, Perkins Elementary School
2004 Thomas A. Sawyer, Eau Gallie High School
2004 Brian Kier, Davenport Elementary School
2003 William B. Cooper, Largo Middle School
2002 Merry Ortega, Principal, Chiles High School
2001 David F. Lewis, Principal, Frostproof Middle/Senior High School
2000 Kevin D. Flynn, Principal, Riverview High School
2000 Irwin N. Adler, Principal, Herbert A. Ammons Middle School
2000 Dr. Clint Wright, Polk County NW Area Superintendent, Polk County
1999 Scott H. Hackmyer, Principal, Howard Middle School
1999 Joyce M. Parten, Principal, Gemini Elementary School
1998 Lauren C. Sullivan, Principal, Interlachen Elementary School
1998 Harriet A. Coleman, Principal, Hunter's Creek Middle School
1997 William R. Renuart, Superintendent, Dade County Public Schools
1996 Joesph Worsham, Principal, Cypress Creek High School
1995 David Goldstein, Principal, Forest Glen Middle School
1994 Ronald Armstrong, Principal, Lantana Elementary School
1994 Daniel Scheuerer, Assistant Superintendent, Brevard County
1993 Lowell Hockett, Principal, Phillip Shores Elementary School
1993 Joan P. Kowal, Superintendent, Volusia County Schools
1992 Herbert McFatter, Principal, Parker Elementary School
1991 Billye Lowe, Assistant Principal, Southwest Miami High School
1990 Stephen Foust, Principal, Skyline Elementary School

Superintendent of the Year Award

2021 Alberto Carvalho, Miami-Dade County
2020 James "Rocky" Hanna, Leon County Schools
2019 Dr. Michael A. Grego; Pinellas County Schools
2018 Dr. Kamela Patton; Collier County Public Schools
2017 Dr. Nikolai P. Vitti; Duval County Public Schools
2016 Dr. Barbara Jenkins, Orange County
2013 Lori White, Sarasota County
2012 Dr. Tim McGonegal, Manatee County
2010 Michael A. Grego, Osceola County

District School Board/School Board Member of the Year

2021: Carol J. Cook, Chairperson for Pinellas County School Board
2019: Beth McCall; Marion County Public Schools
2018: April Griffin and Rob Hyatt, School Board of Alachua County
2017 William Slayton; Escambia County School Board

Conference Service Award

1995 Claudia Davidsen

Leadership Award

2021 Kristy Pagan, Miami-Dade County Public Schools
2020 J. Mark Scott, FVA Executive Director
2018 Cindy Johnson, Brevard County Public Schools
2017 Scott Evans; Orange County Public Schools
2016 Debbie Fahmie
2015 Melanie Faulkner
2013 Joseph Luechauer
2012 Dr. Russell L. Robinson
2011 Beth Cummings
2010 Michael Parks
2009 No award given
2008 Janice R. Lancaster
2007 Carolyn Minear
2006 Frank Howes
2005 Jeanne W. Reynolds
2004 Lucinda Balistreri
2003 Pearl Krepps
2002 Margaret Griffin
2001 Dr. Kathleen D. Sanz
2000 F. Lewis Jones
1999 Byron Smith
1998 Claudia Davidsen
1997 Andre Arrouet
1996 Bobby Adams
1995 Mary Palmer

Innovative Program/Project

2012 Cynthia Johnson, "The School Board of Brevard County and Brevard Symphony Orchestra Fifth Grade Childrens' Concert"
2011 Fine Arts Festival "The Arts in Action," Hillsborough County
2010 Secondary: Reading Comes Alive with the Sound of Music (Mariner Middle School)
2010 Elementary: Witt Music All-Nighter (Gene Witt Elementary)
2009 No award given
2008 Beverly Kermode and Daniel Shea – The Young Songwriter's Symposium "Hillsborough Writes Music"
2007 Donald DeVito, The Sidney Lanier School Community Music Program
2006 Theresa M. Stricker, "The Whingdingdilly – A Multicultural/Interdisciplinary Unit of Study"
2005 Broward County Elementary Music Festival
2004 Debbie Fahmie, "Rainforest, the Rhythm of Life"
2003 Jeanne Halberg and Dean Palmer, Sawgrass Springs Middle School and Stoneman Douglas High School
2000 Barbara J. Dover, Inverness Middle School, "A Flash of Light and All That Jazz"
1999 Marie Ulrey-Radloff, Bonneville Elementary School, "Listen Mom, My Music's on the Internet!"
1997 Neil C. Brooks, Lake Butler Middle School, "Multiple Intelligence in the Bandroom"
1996 Hillsborough County Music Technology Team, Claudia Davidsen
1995 Beth Meadows, Dr. Phillips High School, "World Music Festival"
1994 Vineyard Elementary School, "Renaissance in Bloom at Vineyards"
1994 Broward Elementary School, "Brunch At Broward"

Exemplary Model Program/Project

2021 West Port Rock Pack, Dean Marino, West Point HS
2021 "SONGBIRD", Evan Powers, Orange County Public Schools
2019 Little Kids Rock: founder and CEO David Wish, and Melanie Faulkner, Hillsborough County Public Schools
2018 Jessica Fredricks for Rhythm Revolution: DRUMBEAT
2017 University of Miami Shalala MusicReach, Melissa Lesniak
2015 Florida Performing Fine Arts Assessment Project: Beth Ann Cummings and Mary Grace Gordon
2014 Secondary: The Art of Tomorrow, Orange County Public Schools
2014 Elementary: The Drumline Buddies Project, Virginia Dickert
2013: "The Rhythm of Life" A school-community Arts Integration Partnership with the Florida Aquarium. Deborah Barron, Robert Chisholm (FMEA member), Shana Christian, Scott Rudes (principal), Mariana Socorro, Meredith Scribner and Seth Travaglino

Distinguished Service Award

2021 Denise Gagne, Musicplay
2019 Kathy Bohstedt, Educational Consultant at West Music
2018 Dr. Joel Pagan, Confernece Planning Committee Chair
2015 Dr. Josh Bula, FMEA Web Development
2014 Music is Elementary, Ron Guzzo & Sam Marchunk
2013 Beaches Fine Arts Series, Kathryn Wallis, Executive Director
2012 Bob O'Lary, FMEA Photographer
2010 Andrea Barr & Tyrone Ramos of Apple, Inc.
2009 Penelope "Penny" M. Janowski, Penny's Band Camp
2008 James T. Perry
2007 (no award given)
2006 Fred Schiff, President, All County Music, Inc.
2005 (no award given)
2004 Tim Henry, Hohner Inc./HSS
2003 Judy Pine, West Music
2002 Jennifer Coolidge, Arts for a Complete Education
2001 Ron Logan, Walt Disney Entertainment
2000 Sylvia Perry and Dr. Andrew Perry, Peripole-Bergerault
2000 Betsy Kaplan, Miami-Dade County School Board
1999 The Sarasota County Arts Council
1998 Frank T. Brogan, Florida Commissioner of Education
1997 T. Edison and Charlotte James, Florida Music Service
1996 Bob Otto, J.W. Pepper & Pepper of Atlanta
1995 Robert B. Morrison, National Association of Music Merchants
1994 Yamaha Corporation, Grand Rapids, Michigan
1993 Walt Disney World, Disney Arts Program
1992 Southern Bell Company
1991 Bob Bergin, Rhythm Band Inc., Ft. Worth, Texas
1990 Senator Bob Johnson, The Florida Senate
1989 Bill and Shirley Head, Heads House of Music, Tampa

Middle/High School Enrollment Award

2020

Middle Schools:
Apopka Memorial Middle School; Orange County 48.53%, Avalon Middle School; Santa Rosa County – 46%, Bell Junior Senior High School; Gilcrest County - 45%, Bob Martinez Middle School; Hillsborough County - 53%, Classical Preparatory School; Pasco County – 48%, Deane Bozeman School; Bay County – 56%, Ferry Pass Middle School; Escambia County – 46%, Glenridge Middle School; Orange County – 52%, Grace Lutheran School, Middle School – 64%, Howard Academy of Arts, Middle School; Orange County – 90%, Lake Como School K-8; Orange County – 59%, Lake Nona Middle School, Orange County – 55%, Meadow Woods Middle School; Orange County – 54%, P.K. You get Developmental Research School, Middle School; Alachua County – 50%, Pershing K-8; Orange County – 62%, Pine Crest School, Middle School; Palm Beach County - 79%, Progress Village Middle Magnet School of the Arts, Middle School; Hillsborough County - 56%, Raa Middle School; Leon County – 78%, Southwest Middle School; Orange County – 51%, Sunridge Middle School; Orange County – 50%, Surfside Middle School; Bay County – 49%

High Schools:
Dr. Phillips High School, Orange County – 31%, Leon High School; Leon County – 46%, P.K. Yonge Developmental Research School, High School; Alachua County – 32%, Pine View School, High School; Sarasota County – 32%, St. John's Classical Academy, High School; Clay County - 59%,

2019

Middle Schools:
Avalon MS – Orange County – 48%, Clearwater Fundamental Middle School - Pinellas County - 52%, Johnson-Wakeland K8 IB School - Manatee County - 54%, Lake Alfred Polytechnic Academy - Polk County - 57%, Maitland MS - Orange County - 63%, Martha B. King MS - Manatee County - 54%, McLaughlin Middle and Fine Arts Academy - Polk County - 73%, Millennium MS - Seminole County - 54%, Odyssey Charter Jr. Sr. High - MS - 52%, Odyssey MS - Orange County - 53%, Thurgood Marshall Fundamental Middle School - Pinellas County - 50%, Timber Springs MS - Orange County - 50%, Wolf Lake MS - Orange County – 47%

High Schools
Avant Garde Academy of Broward HS – 40%, Lakewood Ranch HS – Manatee County – 32%, Odyssey Charter Jr. Sr. High - HS 42%, Titusville HS - Brevard County – 37%

2018

Middle Schools:
Bartow Middle School 45%, Blake Academy 49%, Brookside Middle School 54%, Carlos E. Haile Middle School 55%, Central Middle School 64%, Challenger Middle School 57%, Bundee Ridge Middle Academy 64%, Electa Lee Magnet Middle School 60%, Hunter's Creek Middle School 59%, Lawton Chiles Middle Academy (Polk) 63%, Legacy Middle School 45%, Lyndon B. Johnson Middle School 51%, Manatee Middle School 49%, Orange Grove Middle Magnet School 74%. Out-of-Door Academy 67%, Pine Crest School 50%, R. Dan Nolan Middle School 64%, Rochelle School of the Arts 121%, Sebastian River Middle School 53%, Seminole Middle School (Pinellas) 46%, Southwest Middle School (Brevard) 47%, St. Mark's Episcopal School (Broward) 98%, St. Paul Lutheran School (Polk) 76%, Osceola County School for the Arts Middle School 134%, Tuskawilla Middle School 61%, Woodland Middle School 47%, Woodro Wilson Middle School 54%

High Schools:
Gibbs High School/Pinellas County Center for the Arts 59%, Pine Crest School 52%, Sattelite High School 38%, Osceola County School for the Arts High School 110%, West Shore High School 35%

2017

Middle Schools:
Pine Ridge Middle School – 46% Brevard County; Booker Middle School – 47% Sarasota County; Walker Middle Magnet School – 47% Hillsborough County; Mulberry Middle School – 48% Polk County; Progress Village Middle Magnet School of the Arts – 48% Hillsborough County; Surfside Middle School – 48% Bay County; Lawton Chiles Middle School – 49% Seminole County; Louis Benito Middle School – 49% Hillsborough County; Markham Woods Middle School – 50% Orange County; Robert E. Lee Middle School – 50% Orange County; Venice Middle School – 50% Sarasota County; Guy O. Burns Middle School – 52% Hillsborough County; Williams Middle Magnet School – 52% Hillsborough County; John F. Kennedy Middle School – 53% Brevard County; Tarpon Springs Middle School – 54% Pinellas County; Davidsen Middle School – 56% Hillsborough County; Laurel Nokomis School – 56% Sarasota County; Bob Martinez Middle School – 60% Hillsborough County; Palmer Trinity School – 60% Miami-Dade County; Davenport School of the Arts – 61% Polk County; DeLaura Middle School – 62% Brevard County; Florida State University Schools – Middle School – 67% Leon County; Andrew Jackson Middle School - 77% Brevard County; Pine Crest School – 87% Palm Beach County; Largo Middle School – 89% Pinellas County

High Schools:
Florida State University Schools – High School – 35% Leon County; Pine View School High School – 36% Sarasota County; Dr. Phillips High School – 38% Orange County; Leon High School – 50% Leon County

2016

Wolf Lake Middle School – 45% Orange County; Oakridge Middle School – 46% Collier County; Palm Pointe Educational Research Center – 46% St. Lucie County; Port Charlotte Middle School – 46% Charlotte County; Odyssey Middle School – 47% Orange County; Woodlawn Beach Middle School – 47% Santa Rosa County; Clearwater Fundamental Middle School – 48% Pinellas County; Gotha Middle School – 49% Orange County; Ben Hill Middle School – 51% Hillsborough County; JH Workman Middle School – 51% Escambia County; Freedom Middle School – 52% Orange County; Denn John Middle – 55% Osceola County; Herbert C. Hoover Middle School – 58% Brevard County; Indian Trails Middle School – 64% Seminole County; North Fort Myers Academy for the Arts – 72% Lee County; Howard Middle School Academy of Visual and Performing Arts – 81% Orange County; Faith Christian Academy – 100% Orange County; First Baptist Academy of Jacksonville – 100% Duval County; North Fort Myers High School – 36% Lee County; Ronald W. Reagan/Doral – 37% Dade County; Titusville High School – 38% Brevard County

2015

Satellite High School – 35% Brevard County; Northside Christian School High School – 36% Pinellas County; West Shore Junior/Senior High School (High School) – 42% Brevard County; Pine Crest School Fort Lauderdale Campus – 44% Broward County; Tarpon Springs High School – 44% Pinellas County; Brookside Middle School – 45% Sarasota County; Dundee Ridge Middle Academy – 45% Polk County; Farnell Middle School – 45% Hillsborough County; Keswick Christian School High School – 45% Pinellas County; Southwest Middle School – 45% Brevard County; Heron Creek Middle School – 46% Sarasota County; Seminole Middle School – 46% Pinellas County; Union Academy Magnet School – 47% Polk County; John Hopkins Middle School – 48% Pinellas County; Dade Christian School -49% Miami-Dade County; Blankner School – 50% Orange County; Lyndon B. Johnson Middle School – 50% Brevard County; Saint Paul Lutheran School – 50% Polk County; West Shore Junior/Senior High School (Middle School) – 50% Brevard County; Central Middle School – 51% Brevard County; Graceville Middle/High School – 55% Jackson County; Bartow Middle School – 57% Polk County; Gibbs High School/Pinellas County Center for the Arts – 58% Pinellas County; Legacy Middle School – 58% Orange County; Sebastian River Middle School – 58% Indian River County; Carlos E. Haile Middle School – 60% Manatee County; R. Dan Nolan Middle School – 62% Manatee County; Lawton Chiles Middle Academy – 64% Polk County; Orange Grove Middle Magnet School of the Arts – 70% Hillsborough County; Seacrest Country Day School – 71% Collier County; Thomas Jefferson Middle School – 72% Brevard County; Hunter’s Creek Middle School – 74% Orange County; Augusta Raa Middle School – 81% Leon County; Northside Christian School Middle School – 83% Pinellas County; Keswick Christian School Middle School – 87% Pinellas County; Rochelle School of the Arts – 104% Polk County; The Osceola County School for the Arts (High School) – 104% Osceola County; Unity School – 134% Palm Beach County; The Osceola County School for the Arts (Middle School) – 139% Osceola County

2014

Braden River High School, Marianna High School, Lake Gibson Middle School, Markham Woods Middle School, Fort Meade Middle School, Woodland Middle School, Joseph Carwise Middle School, Louis Benito Middle School, Mulberry Middle School, Westminster Academy High School, Diplomat Middle School, Key Largo Middle School, Guy O. Burns Middle School, Chain of Lakes Middle School, John F. Kennedy Middle School, Laurel Nokomis School, Ferry Pass Middle School, Bob Martinez Middle School, Lake Nona Middle School, Venice Middle School, Jewett Middle Academy, Avalon Middle School, Tarpon Springs Middle School, Bridgewater Middle School, Gifford Middle School, DeLaura Middle School, Grace lutheran School, South Creek Middle School, Andrew Jackson Middle School, Maitland Middle School, Largo Middle School, Northside Christian Middle School, Westminster Academy Middle School

2013

Freedom High School, Pine Crest School/High School, Gotha Middle School, Southwest Flordia Christian Academy M.S., J.H. Workman Middle School, Odyssey Middle School, Florida Christian Middle School Miami-Dade, Marianna Middle School, Southwest Middle School (Orange), Judson Walker Middle School, Pine Ridge Middle School, Progress Village Middle Magnet School of the Arts, Herbert C. Hoover Middle School, Indian Trails Middle School, Williams Middle Magnet School, Arbor Ridge Middle School, South Miami Middle Scommunity School Center for the Arts, Howard Middle School Academy for the Visual and Performing Arts, Mulrennan Middle School, Palmer Trinity School M.S., Memorial Middle School (Orange), Cypress Palm Middle School, Wolf Lake Middle School, Jim C. Bailey Middle School, Woodrow Wilson Middle School, SunRidge Middle School, Conway Middle School, McLaughlin Middle School & Fine Arts Academy, Freedom Middle School, James Madison Middle School (Brevard), St. Edwards School; Middle School, St. Edwards School Upper School, Pine Crest School; Middle School, St. Anastasia Catholic School M.S.

2012

Lincoln Park Academy High School, Westshore Jr./Sr. High;High School, Satellite High School, Sergeant Paul R. Smith Middle School, Dundee Ridge Middle School, Powell Middle School, Teague Middle School, Sebastian River Middle School, Thurgood Marchall Fundamental Middle School, Thomas Jefferson Middle School (Brevard), Glifford Meigs Middle School, Westshore Jr./Sr. High School;Middle School, L. B. Johnson MIddle School, Lawton Chiles Middle Academy, Orange Grove Middle Magnet School, R. Dan Nolan Middle School, Jewett School of the Arts, Carlos E. Haile Middle School, Osceola County School for the Arts High School, Rochelle School of the Arts, First Academy Leesburg, Osceola County School for the Arts Middle School

2011

Andrew Jackson Middle School, Avalon Middle School, Bartels Middle School, Bartow Middle School, Bellalago Academy, Benito Middle School, Bridgewater Middle School, Burns Middle School, Celebration K-8 School, Central Middle School (Brevard), Cocoa Beach Jr. High School, Coleman Middle School, Brandon River High School, Dade Christian School, Daniel Jenkins Academy of Tech, Davenport School of the Arts, DeLaura Middle School, Farnell Middle School, Gifford Middle School, Giunta Middle School, Hoover Middle School, Horizon Middle School, Hunter's Creek Middle School, Jewett Academy Middle School, Jewett School of the Arts, John F. Kennedy Middle School (Brevard), Joseph L. Carwise Middle School, Lakeland Christian School, Largo Middle School, Markham Woods Middle School, Martinez Middle School, Mullberry Middle School, Neptune Middle School, R. Dan Nolan Middle School, Rampello Downtown Partnership, Ransom Middle School, Rochelle School of the Arts, Seminole Middle School, Southwest Middle School (Brevard), Southwest Middle School (Polk), Stone Middle School, Storm Grove Middle School, Tarpon Springs Middle School, Westminster Academy, Windy Hill Middle School, Wolf Middle School

2010

Surfside Middle School, Coleman Middle School, Calvary Christian Academy, Howard Middle School, Freedom Middle School, Adams Middle School, Indian Trails Middle Schol, Williams IB Middle School, Woodland Middle School, Florida State University School, Wilson Middle School, Fruit Cove Middle School, Blankner School, Gotha Middle School, James Madison Middle School, McLaughlin Middle School and Fine Arts Academy, Keswick Christian School, St. Joseph Catholic School (Martin County), St. Mark's Episcopal School (Palm Beach County).

2009

Key Largo Middle School, Dundee Ridge Middle School, Teague Middle School, Edgewood Jr./Sr. High School, Crystal Lake Middle School, Independence Middle School, Satellite High School, South Creek Middle School, Thomas Jefferson Middle School, Millennium Middle School, Union Academy Middle School, P.K. Yonge Developmental Research School (High), Montford Middle School, Palmer Trinity School, West Shore Jr./Sr. High School, McNair Magnet Middle School, Meadowlawn Middle School, L.B. Johnson Middle School, Addie R. Lewis Middle School, Southwest Middle School, Osceola Middle School, Augusta Raa Middle School, The Osceola County School for the Arts, South Miami Middle Community School Center for the Arts, Florida State University Schools (Middle), Pine Crest School, Carlos E. Haile Middle School, Maitland Middle School

2008

Pacetti Bay Middle School, Southwest Middle School, Blake Academy, Shelley S. Boone Middle School, Dade Christian School, Martinez Middle School, Sawgrass Springs Middle School, Markham Woods Middle School, Elizabeth Cobb Middle School, John F. Kennedy Middle School, Bay Haven Charter Academy, Davenport School of the Arts, Mulberry Middle School, Discovery Middle School, Southside Fundamental Middle School, P.K. Yonge Developmental Research School (Middle), Bartow Middle School, Largo Middle School, Burns Middle School, Avalon Middle School, Bridgewater Middle School, DeLaura Middle School, Lawton Chiles Middle Academy, Jewett Academy Middle School, Lakeland Christian Middle/High School

2007

Central Middle School, Southwest Middle School, Daniel Jenkins Academy, Clearlake Middle School, Marianna Middle School, Cocoa Beach Junior High School, Herbert A. Ammons Middle School, Andrew Jackson Middle School, C.W. Ruckel Middle School, Williams IB Middle Magnet School, James Madison Middle School, Fruit Cove Middle School, St. Joseph Catholic School

2006

Adams Middle School, Edgewood Junior/Senior High School, Chain of Lakes Middle School, Davidson Middle School, L.B. Johnson Middle School, Palmer Trinity School, Roland Park K-8 School, Ransom Middle School, Merritt Island Christian School, Lincoln Park Academy, Tavares Middle School, Orange Grove Middle Magnet, Diplomat Middle School, Skycrest Christian School

2005

Largo Middle School, Burns Middle School, Thomas Jefferson Middle School, Westminster Christian High School, DeLaura Middle School, Pine View School, Covenant Christian School, Bay Haven Charter Academy, Swift Creek Middle School, Clifford Meigs Middle School, Westminster Christian Middle School, St. Mark’s Episcopal School

2004

Lake Gibson Middle School, Thomas Jefferson Middle School, John F. Kennedy Middle School, Lakeview Middle School, Young Middle Magnet School of Math, Science and Technology, Williams Magnet Middle School, Westminster Academy, Jackson Middle School, Jewett Academy Middle School, St. Joseph School

2003

Adams Middle School, Braden River Middle School, Discovery Middle School, R. Hobbs Middle School, Indiantown Middle School, Daniel Jenkins Academy Middle School, John F. Kennedy Middle School, Electa Lee Magnet Middle School, Ruckel Middle School, Southwest Middle School, Unity School, B.T. Washington Magnet Middle School

2002

Jewett Middle School, Guy O. Burns Middle School, Hobbs Middle School, Largo Middle School, Pine View School, Christa McAuliffe Middle School, Sawgrass Springs Middle School, Seaside Neighborhood School, Seminole Middle School, Surfside Middle School, Swift Creek Middle School, Tavares Middle School, Trinity Christian Academy

2001

Everitt Middle School, DeLaura Middle School, Fairview Middle School, Gifford Middle School, Tomlin Middle School, Space Coast Middle School, Florida Christian School, Gulfview Magnet School, Young Middle Magnet School of Math and Technology, Elizabeth Cobb Middle School, St. Joseph School, Highlands Christian Academy

2000

Christa McAuliffe Middle School, Ransom Middle School, Marianna Middle School, Hill-Gustat Middle School, P.L. Dunbar Middle School, Benito Middle School, Forest Lake Academy, Maitland Middle School, Pine Ridge Middle School

1999

Deerlake Middle School, Eisenhower Middle School, Florida State University School, Hoover Junior High School, Horizon Middle School, Howard Doolin Middle School, Indian Ridge Middle School, Indian Trails Middle School, James Madison Middle School, Largo Middle School, Marianna High School, Milwee Middle School, Mulberry Middle School, Orangewood Christian School, Robinswood High School, Rodgers Middle School, Seminole Middle School, Seven Springs Middle School, Southwest Middle School, Tarpon Springs Middle School, Tavares Middle School, Teague Middle School, Thomas E. Wightman Middle School, University School of Nova Southeastern University

1998

Clifford Meigs Middle School, Hidden Oaks Middle School, Florida Christian School, Burns Middle School, Sugarloaf School, Hoover Junior High School, Carwise Middle School, St. Joseph School, Cobb Middle School, Central Junior High School, Swift Creek Middle School, Pioneer Middle School, Horace O’Bryant, Davidson Middle School, Pinellas Park Middle School, Everitt Middle School, Spruce Creek High School, Lakeside Junior High School, Jackson Middle School, Marshall Middle School, South Seminole Middle School, B. Wilson Middle School, Clearlake Middle School, Monroe Middle School, John F. Kennedy Middle School, Jim C. Bailey Middle School

1997

St. Edward’s School, McLaughlin Middle School, D.S. Parrot Middle School, Central Junior High School, Lakeview Middle School, Lake Shore Middle School, Indian Trails Middle School, Silver Trails Middle School, Park Avenue Baptist School, Osceola Middle School, John F. Kennedy Middle School, Bristol Middle School, Richbourg Middle School, Hidden Oaks Middle School, Jackson Middle School, Johnson Junior High School, Lake Butler Middle School, Westridge Middle School, Leon High School, Oak Grove Middle School

1996

Marianna Middle School, Hoover Junior High School, Rochelle School of the Arts, Pine Ridge Middle School, Lake Butler Middle School, Braden River Middle School, Jean Ribault Senior High School, Ocoee Middle School, Crystal River Middle School, Lincoln Memorial Middle School, DeLaura Junior High School, Bristol Middle School, Indian Trail Middle School, Lake Gibson Middle School, Wilson Middle School, Southwest Junior High School, St. Petersburg Catholic School, Johnson Junior High School, Seminole Middle School, Shelly S. Boone Middle School, Taylor County Middle School, Jenkins Middle School, James Madison Middle School, Dunnellon Middle School, Lincoln High School, Plantation Key Middle School

1995

Walter C. Young Middle School, Elizabeth Cobb Middle School, A.D. Henderson School, Tequesta Trace Middle School, Ft. Meade Middle School, Key Largo Middle School, Taravella High School, Guy O. Burns Junior High School, Margate Middle School, Pioneer Middle School, Forest Glen Middle School, Riverview High School, Miami Country Day School

1994

Fort Meade High School, Titusville High School, Astronaut High School, Satellite High School, Rockledge High School

1993

Godby High School, Leon High School, Lincoln High School, Spruce Creek High School

Music Demonstration Schools

2009-2012

Audubon Elementary School, Brevard County
Cambridge Elementary School, Brevard County
Central Middle School, Brevard County
Croton Elementary School, Brevard County
Gemini Elementary School, Brevard County
Robert Louis Stevenson Elementary School of the Arts, Brevard County
Saturn Elementary School

Honorable Mention, 2009-2012
Oak Park Elementary School, Brevard County

2008-2011

Diplomat Middle School, Lee County
Dr. W.J. Creel Elementary School, Brevard County
Eau Gallie High School, Brevard County
Hans Christian Andersen Elementary School, Brevard County
L.B. Johnson Middle School, Brevard County
Mila Elementary School, Brevard County
Ocean Breeze Elementary School, Brevard County
Quest Elementary School, Brevard County
Satellite High School, Brevard County
Spessard L. Holland Elementary School, Brevard County
Titusville High School, Brevard County 

Honorable Mention, 2008-2011
Gemini Elementary School, Brevard County
Robert Louis Stevenson Elementary School of the Arts, Brevard County
Saturn Elementary School, Brevard County
Tropical Elementary School, Brevard County

2007-2010

Apollo Elementary School, Brevard County
Osceola Magnet School, Indian River County
Douglas Anderson High School of the Arts, Duval County
Rochelle School of the Arts Pre-K-8, Polk County
Davenport School of the Arts Pre-K-8, Polk County
Discovery Elementary School, Brevard County
Meadowlane Elementary School, Brevard County
DeLaura Middle School, Brevard County
Kennedy Middle School, Brevard County
Surfside Elementary School, Brevard County

2006-2009

Audubon Elementary, Brevard County
Cambridge Elementary, Brevard County
Central Middle, Brevard County
Cocoa Beach Junior/Senior High School, Brevard County (Honorable Mention)
Croton Elementary, Brevard County
Discovery Elementary, Brevard County (Honorable Mention)
Frances K. Sweet Elementary Magnet School, St. Lucie County
Indialantic Elementary, Brevard County
Meadowlane Elementary, Brevard County (Honorable Mention)
Riverview High, Sarasota County
South Lake Elementary, Brevard County
Southwest Middle, Brevard County
Spruce Creek High, Volusia County
Stevenson Elementary School of the Arts, Brevard County (Honorable Mention)

2005-2008

Andersen Elementary, Brevard County
Bayside High School, Brevard County (Honorable Mention)
Central Middle School, Brevard County (Honorable Mention)
Dr. W.J. Creel Elementary, Brevard County
Eau Gallie High School, Brevard County
Graceville Elementary, Jackson County
Johnson Middle School, Brevard County
Melbourne High School, Brevard County (Honorable Mention)
Mila Elementary, Brevard County
Palm Bay High School, Brevard County (Honorable Mention)
Satellite High School, Brevard County
Schwarzkopf Elementary, Hillsborough County
Titusville High School, Brevard County

2004-2007

Apollo Elementary School, Brevard County
Charles W. Flanagan High School, Broward County
Osceola Magnet School, Osceola County
Philip Shore Elementary School of Arts, Sarasota County
Winter Park High School, Orange County

2002-2005

Davenport School of the Arts, Polk County
Lincoln Park Academy, St. Lucie County
Orange Grove Middle School of the Arts, Hillsborough County

2001-2004

Broward Elementary School, Hillsborough County
Frances K. Sweet Elementary School, St. Lucie County
Interlachen Elementary School, Putnam County
Riverview High School, Sarasota County
Seminole Middle School, Pinellas County

2000-2003

Graceville Elementary, Jackson County
Schwarzkopf Elementary, Hillsborough County

1999-2002

Apollo Elementary School, Brevard County
Lincoln Park Academy, St. Lucie County
Osceola Magnet School, Indian River County
Sulphur Springs Elementary School, Hillsborough County

1998-2001

Broward Elementary School, Broward County
Douglas Anderson School of the Arts, Duval County (Honorable Mention)
Philip Shore Elementary School of the Arts, Hillsborough County
Riverview High School, Sarasota County
Seminole Middle School, Pinellas County
Seminole Senior High School, Pinellas County
Vivian Gaither Senior High School, Hillsborough County

1997-2000

Bethune Elementary School of the Arts, Broward County (Honorable Mention)
Frances K. Sweet Elementary Magnet School, St. Lucie County
Gemini Elementary School, Brevard County
Interlachen Elementary School, Putnam County
J.A. Thompson Elementary School, Indian River County
Riverland Elementary, Fort Lauderdale (Honorable Mention)

1994

Chiefland Elementary School, Chiefland (Honorable Mention)
Highland Elementary School, Vero Beach
Hillcrest Elementary School, Lake Wales (Honorable Mention)
Osceola Elementary School, St. Augustine
South Miami Elementary, South Miami
The First Academy, Orlando (Honorable Mention)

1995

Cross Creek School, Pompano (Honorable Mention)
Parker Elementary, Panama City

Music Education 25-year Service Award

2020-2021

Carla P Maxwell (25 Years) Lakeville Elementary, Melinda Fradley (26 years) West Orange High, Rhonda C Gauger (29 years) Hickory Creek Elementary School, Eric W Mendez (32 years) Maitland Middle School, Audrey W Carballo (38 years) Bob Graham Education Center

2019-2020

Mark B. Ellis (25.5 years) Apopka High School, Rhett Cox (26 years) Timber Creek High School, Charles Watford (26 years) Dr. Phillips High School, Christopher Perez (26.5 years) Freedom High School, Teresa Cameron (27 years) Eastside Elementary School, Andrea Green (27 years) Jones High School, Keith Nichols (27 years) Pershing K-8 School, Chrissa K Rehm (27 years) Brookshire Elementary School, Wanda Berry (30 years) Hunters Creek Middle School, Shona E McFadyen (930 years) Ronald Blocker Educational Leadership Center, April Laymon (30.5 years) Beauclerc Elementary School, Joan Tracey (31 years) Aston Elementary School, Dorothy Trascritti (31 years) Bryant Elementary School, Yelitza E Greene (32 years) University High School, Pamela Guess (32 years) Laureate Park Elementary School, Susan Packer (34.5 years) Windy Ridge K-8 School, Lisa Hewitt (35 years) West Brooke Elementary School, Paul R McLaughlin (36 years) Coronado Beach Elementary School, David Laniewski (36 years) Wolf Lake Middle School

2018-2019

Michael Hipple (25 Years), Carissa Reese (25 Years), Amelia Fulmer (30 Years), Katherine Reynard (31 Years), Karen Bishop (35 Years), Peggy Lynn Gulli (35 Years)


2017-2018

Amy S. Clark (25 years), Lynn Tillman (25.5 years), Paul Henry Jr (27 years), Emily K. Light (30 years), Charles Allen (31 years), Tinder K. Burdis (34 years), Gwen M. Gregg (36 years), Jamie M. Bryan (39 years)


2016-2017

Nicole M Greggs (26 years), Don Isabelle (26 years), Debra D. Helman (26 years), Karen W Bouton (27 years), Kathe Isabelle (29 years), Richard C Andreacchio (30 years), Mary Ann T Sickon (30 years), Lynne A Rudzik (30 years), Margaret M Arnold (31 years), W. Everett McConn (36 years), Nanette R Grant (39 years)

2015-2016

Mrs Andrea L Tobin (25 years), Dean M Donataccio (26.5 years), Mr Mike Yopp (26.5), Jeffrey F Dodd (30 years), Mr Philip N Halladay (30 years), Cynthia P Prescott (32 years), Mrs Kendall L Kline (33.5 years), Charles N Cheeseman (35 years), Michele K Delucca-Lowrey (35 years), Dr John C. Carmichael (41.5 years), Sheila S King (44.5)


2014-2015

Linda J. Boot (25 years), Walter Halil (26 years), Mike German (27 years), Emily Light (27 years), Tracy Messina (27 years), Scott Brown (28 years), Francis Bermudez (29.5 years), Dr. Stephen Zdzinski (30.5 years), Stephen Lauster (31 years), Peggy Lynn Gulli (32 years), George Rahming Jr. (32.5 years), Virginia Dickert (33 years), Tim Douglass (34.5 years), Gretchen Wahlberg (35 years), Sandy Lantz (36 years), Anita Boqvist Smith (36 years), Dr. Louis Lyda (37 years), Dr. Linda Vasilaki (39 years)

2013-2014

Juettie L. Kelley (25 years), Mary S. Oser (25 years), Robert D. Todd (26 years), Joseph L. Luechauer (26 years), Cheri A. Sleeper (26 years), Lu Anne Leone (27 years), Laurie F. Zentz (27 years), Stephanie G. Colman (30 years), Christine Lauen (30 years), Mary C. Papit (30 years), Karen D. Reinhold (30 years), Karen VanBeek (31 years), H. Cecil Clark (34 years), Paula S. Reiser (34 years), Loisanne T. Robins (34 years) Linda Saver (35 years), Kenneth F. Norton (35 years), Rena S. Sydel (36 years), Dr. Sandra S. Durr (39 years)

2012-2013

Dr. Doublas M. Jordan (25 years), Annette Johnson (25 years), Hank H. Phillips (25 years), Paxon R. Roan (25 years), Paul W. Arnold (25 years), Teresa M. Alfonso (26 years), Kenneth A. Michal (28 years), Anthony P. Chiarito (30 years), Dewey A. Dodds (30 years), Russell L. Bertles (31 years), Melinda A. Rogers (31 years), Carol J. Allen (32 years), Kathy Burrier (34 years), Dr. Gordon R. Brock (34 years), William T. Henley (45 years).
2011-2012 Connie Drosakis, Jane A. Sholine, Marilyn Branning, Cheryce D. Harris, James Mullen, Bev G. Sutherland, Susan A. Wenninger.
2010-2011 William J, Castillo, Robert J. Fayard Jr., Connie L. Hart, Marsha Jones, Sandra Jeanette Maye, James E. Matthews, Barbara Nelson, Suzette Emily Swallow, Michael Eberie, Kathryn L. Grinstead, Kendall Lea Kline, Maolee Duckworth-Harris, Patti L. Peltz, Merrybeth J. Schmidt, Ree Nathan, Deaon S. Jones

2009-2010

Beth K. Amato, Greg Carswell, DaLaine Chapman, George Eloys Jr., Dr. Joy Galliford, Erma L. Gillian, Hannah V. Heffington, Gail Jacobs, Denise Corradino Legan, Karen A. Lewis, Shirley, A. Miller, Tammy Roggen, Sandy Rosengren, Sheryl R. Shafer

2008-2009

Mary Ada D. Kidd, Ana Lebron Pena, Sandra Neel, Gaetano Ferlazzo, Karen A. Bishop, Andrew Carroll Kidd, Andrea Boley, Robert Dean Zahner, Terence W. Stryker, J. Kevin Lewis, Dr. Duncan E. Jackson, Sandra Harwood, Dr. Jerri Goffe, Lowell Lampkin, John Trinckes, John A. Wicker, Joyce Jordan-DeCarbo, Nancy Snyder

2007-2008

Jeanne Halberg, Ronald W. Branning, Dr. Keith Koons, William T. Reinecke, William H. Campbell, Sylvia Bristow, Thomas, Edward Gooding, Elizabeth D. VonEnde, Delores Daniels Hayes

2006-2007

Larry M. Brewer, Woodrow W. Nail, Jr., Louis St. Laurent, Daniel Whitfield, Kathy S. Johnson, Beverly Kermode, Sharon Gittings Teachey, Nicholas J. DeCarbo

2005-2006

Melanie Faulkner, Barbara Fultz, Darlene B. Hartley, Kim Roberts, Steven Schleicher, Dale Choate, J. Paul Harris, Deborah Wong Mar, Vicki Nolan, David J. Vezzetti, Barbara J. Johnson, Keitha J. Bledsoe, Ginny Jordan, Mark Thielen, Kenneth R. Watkins, David Fultz, D.R. (Rob) Roadman, Debra K. Bailey, Nancy DeCoux, Winford E. Franklin, David Cadle, Judith P. Evans, Judy Naftulin Geller-Nevel

2004-2005

Barbara J. Dover, Michael A. Vail, Judy R. Arthur, Jeffrey W. Carroll, Karen H. Willes, Daniel Compher, Vicky Hagedorn, Alfred B. Hager, James M. Sammons, Cheryl Poe, Gail Benedict, Teresa Boston Kemp, John McGallagher, Allen Gilbert, Jennifer Corzine, Dr. Dennis M. Holt, Donald W. Burman

2003-2004

Tim Dickson, Nancy Brookshire Holcomb, Roanna J. Combs, Paula Thornton, Neil L. Theriault, Marie Ulrey-Radloff, Carolyn Baker Turner, Patricia M. Lowe, Robert Halczyn, George T. Durrick, Beth Smalling, Sharon Forbes Blackman, John Acosta, Flo Bickel

2002-2003

Debbie Clifton, Brenda M. Dannewitz, Sharon Daught, Thomas J. Gress, Jacquelyn Hails, Mary Susan Huber, Frank McKinney, Mark P. Nelson, J. Mark Scott, Pamela Stephens, James Urbanski, Karen Whitman, James D. Yopp, Sandra K. Zielepuza

2001-2002

C. Dwane Earnhardt, Dr. Kathleen D. Sanz, Deborah Szalkowski, Bruce A. Bruzinski, Thomas P. Davis, Ted Douce, Charles R. Flory, Lucinda G. Lippert, Jerry Carter, Margaret B. Griffin, Pixie L. Hester, Kathleen James, Janice R. Lancaster, Carol Lee, Kenneth Pearce, Marjorie Smith, Susan Bacon McCray

2000-2001

Thomas E. Silliman, Sr., Dr. Diane Float, Angela J. Terrell, Danica M. Suarez, Linda Adams, Neil E. Jenkins, Edward B. Page, Nancie Force, Ceceilia A. Campbell, Jim Layton, Mike Woodfin, Barbara C. Thompson, Gayle S. Cubberly, Vanessa Pinto

1999-2000

Alice Gison Carden, Evelyn M. Miller, Jennie Rollins, Alonzo Bradden, Stephen Terry, Janey H. King, Timothy A. Willis, Susan Hendry, Richard E. James, Douglas G. Barlar, Nancy Fannon, Tom Luter, David A. Nauman, Phillip D. Wharton

1998-1999

Elizabeth Arnold, Nancy Biringer, Kenneth Bowermeister, Pamela Brick, L.C. Coney, Panchita Hendrix-Mitchell, Lou Hyatt, Robert Hyatt, Joe Jones, Helen Koeing, Karen LaFrance, Dr. Harry Martinez, Nancy Neher, Terry Pattishall, John Rose, Marylin Sassmann, Sandra Warrick-Petty, Willie Williams

1997-1998

Ward C. Green, Dr. James Croft, Patrick F. Culler, Anne Howes, Frank R. Howes, Frances Stone, D. Tina Laferriere, Gretchen McGaffice, Joseph Lee Bell, Carole M. Swope, Peggy L. Keebler, Nathan Wilson, Jr.

1996-1997

Karen N. Bradley, Brenda Moorer Brown, Dennis G. Bryant, Brenda P. Chapman, Judy Nafrulin Geller Nevel, Reginald F. Nicholson, Teresa Boston Kemp, Wayne T. Raymond

1995-1996

Carole Morse, James Erick Miles, Jerry Gardner, Fred Selph, Eleanor M. Young, Harriet M. Manning, Lucia Loper, Alice Gibson Carden, Pamela Andrews, Stephen Welch, Maynard E. Erickson, Mary Terhune, Karen B. Jenkins, Lawrence E. Young, Sr., Doris R. Hotaling, Clifford M. Buggs

1994-1995 Ann Duncan, Carolyn Clark, James W. Hughes, Dr. Johannes Liu, William L. Poplin, Jr., Candace Meyers, Carolyn Reynolds, Andre C. Arrouet, Lois Drumm, Robert Drumm

1993-1994

Yelena C. Banks, Harold Bradley, K. Michael Cohen, Ronald L. Helm, Raymond Kickliter, Dalene McGlockils, Vincent Palazzolo, Harry A. Spyker, III, Jim St. Clair

1992-1993

Carl E. Boyd, Ernest A. Boyd, Ann Owen Gordon, June Hinckley, Ronald Allen Prochnow, Mary Palmer, A. Byron Smith, Archie Glenn Snyder, Thomas Williams

1990-1991

Charles D. Bell Joseph W. Bragg, Iris Codella, Kenneth Fredericks, Judith Geller, James Etherton, James E. Hall, Iberia R. Johnston, Robert G. Lee, Violet Mandese, Forrest McGinley, Claire Murray, Roy Perry, Jr., Jacqueline S. Toban, Carl Wesley, Julian White, James O. Johnston

1989-1990

William Bent, Jr., Tom Bishop, Dr. Stan Blosch, Eda L. Chappell, Dr. David S. Collings, Dr. Carolyn V. Copeland, Virginia L. Densmore, Anne Folsom, Mary Glascock, Esther Howard Lansgton, Edward R. Hotaling, Earl Levan Lewis, V. Lewis McClure, Phyllis J. Merritt, Ophelia Ray, C. David Parker, Jimmy Parker, Helen D. Rock, Don Schmaus, August Silva, Donna L. Sitton, Jerry Skora, John C. Whitney, Andrew J. Wright, M. Jean Wright

1988-1989

Jacquelin Alexander, George L. Bailey, C. Clark Bell, Frank A. Biringer, John B. Blair, Sarah Jane Bradely, Alice Gibson Carden, Robert C. Carr, Adele De Los Santos, Robert Dittman, Asa J. Duncan, Jerome Edwards, Alice S. Fague, Roger R. Faulmann, Dr. Philip H. Fink, Dr. Nancy Fowler, James Gross, John D. Henley, III, Del Kieffner, Barbara Kerrigan, Josephine A. Kennedy, Beverly A. Kirk, Colleen J. Kirk, James D. Leone, Earl F. Little, Mary J. Marchant, Elaine McNamara, Vic H. Mickunas, Thomas Munafo, Elizabeth J. Owen, Yvonne C. Rawls, James H. Rickel, Ellnora Riecken, Everett L. Thompson, Philip L. Valente, Alene Weed, Doris Welsh, Carl G. Wesley, Dr. Robert Williams, John B. Yost.

50 Year Music Education Service Award

2018:

Larry W. Reed, 62 years of Teaching. Pensacola State College, Escambia High School, University of West Florida

2017:

Dr. Mary Palmer, Retired Member, 1966 – Began teaching career in Plymouth, IL, 1970 – Moved to Florida; University of Central Florida – 39 years, Professor Emeritus, FMEA Past President & FMEA Hall of Fame

Dr. Dennis M Holt, Retired Member, 1966 - Began teaching career in Newark, DE, 1973 – Moved to Florida; University of North Florida - 43 years, Professor Emeritus

2013:

Mr. John DeYoung, Retired Member, Joined FMEA in 1952, served as president 1983-1985, Taught at Bartow H.S. 1960-1985

Howard A. Doolin Memorial Award

1999 Senator John A. Grant, Jr., Representative Evelyn Lynn

NAfME Lowell Mason Fellow Award

2014 Judy Bowers, PhD

2004 June Hinckley